This visa allows you to:

  • take part in workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise
  • participate in a professional development training programme in Australia.

This visa is not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to work.

You must:

  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • usually be at least 18 years of age

Length of stay: Up to 2 years